.titleBar { margin-bottom: 5px!important; }

Call through question

Dieses Thema im Forum "FRITZ!Box Fon: Telefonie" wurde erstellt von blackbile, 18 Feb. 2006.

  1. blackbile

    blackbile Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    2 Feb. 2006
    Beiträge:
    57
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    #1 blackbile, 18 Feb. 2006
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 18 Feb. 2006
    Hello guys,

    I have the latest english firmware in the Fritz!Box Fon WLAN.

    I have a problem:
    1. if I want to give calls through internet phone number then I can leave out the CALLER ID and I can push the "Apply" button in the webmenu.

    2. if I want to give calls through my PSTN number to an internet number then I CANT leave out the CALLER ID because of there will be an ERROR MESSAGE if I push the "'Apply" button...

    Please see the 2 attached pictures, the first is before I push the APPLY button, and the second shows after the APPLY - ERROR...

    WhY?
     

    Anhänge:

  2. gandalf94305

    gandalf94305 Guest

    This is not about diversion. It is about CallThrough.
    Are you sure you are talking about diversion (calling one number diverts the call to another), or is the topic callThrough (calling one number gives you after authentication an internal dial tone to proceed with dialling a second, outgoing number)?

    --gandalf.
     
  3. blackbile

    blackbile Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    2 Feb. 2006
    Beiträge:
    57
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Thanks, you are right.
     
  4. gandalf94305

    gandalf94305 Guest

    Umm... thanks for the flowers but did that answer your question? ;-)

    --gandalf.
     
  5. Moonbase

    Moonbase Mitglied

    Registriert seit:
    10 März 2005
    Beiträge:
    461
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Ort:
    Krumbach (Schwaben)
    I reckon maybe just the error message text is wrong.

    You might want to try changing the "internet phone number" from "tk2001" to a number-only (MSN type) code, like "12345". Some parts of the software don't really like alpha characters in the phone number field.

    You do this by changing the Internet Phone Number field in your provider settings, then check (and test) again. The name in the drop-down box should change accordingly.

    HTH and good luck,
    M.

    N.B.: Using purely numeric internet phone numbers is also important if ever you connect an ISDN phone to the internal S0 bus - an ISDN device can only set numerals for the MSN.
     
  6. blackbile

    blackbile Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    2 Feb. 2006
    Beiträge:
    57
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0

    Thanks for you, unfortunately it is NOT the result for me, the situation is the same:
     

    Anhänge:

  7. Moonbase

    Moonbase Mitglied

    Registriert seit:
    10 März 2005
    Beiträge:
    461
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Ort:
    Krumbach (Schwaben)
    I wonder. Maybe it's a bug in the international firmware after all... Unfortunately, I don't have the international version at hand so I cannot exactly duplicate your settings.

    I'd recommend to open a ticket with AVM and see what they have to say.

    Sorry that I couldn't help.
     
  8. blackbile

    blackbile Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    2 Feb. 2006
    Beiträge:
    57
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Yes, I think it is a bug maybe...

    Yes I sent a help request to the support.