Fritz!Fon 7150 und DNS Cache Snooping

pixelpusher2008

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
23 Mai 2008
Beiträge
16
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
Hi zämme,

ich habe gerade mal einen Scan mittels Nessus Client auf mein Fritz!Fon 7150 gemacht.
Ergebnis:

Code:
DNS Cache Snooping

Synopsis :

The remote DNS server is vulnerable to cache snooping attacks.

Description :

The remote DNS server responds to queries for third-party domains
which do not have the recursion bit set.

This may allow a remote attacker to determine which domains have
recently been resolved via this name server, and therefore which hosts
have been recently visited.

For instance, if an attacker was interested in whether your company
utilizes the online services of a particular financial institution,
they would be able to use this attack to build a statistical model
regarding company usage of that financial institution. Of course, the
attack can also be used to find B2B partners, web-surfing patterns,
external mail servers, and more...

---

Usable remote name server

Synopsis :

The remote name server allows recursive queries to be performed
by the host running nessusd.


Description :

It is possible to query the remote name server for third party names.

If this is your internal nameserver, then forget this warning.

If you are probing a remote nameserver, then it allows anyone
to use it to resolve third parties names (such as www.nessus.org).
This allows hackers to do cache poisoning attacks against this
nameserver.

If the host allows these recursive queries via UDP,
then the host can be used to 'bounce' Denial of Service attacks
against another network or system.
Ich dachte, dass nach der Diskussion über die DNS-Lücken der letzten Monate AVM einen geeigneten Patch zur Verfügung gestellt hat.
Oder fummelt mir da der Provider am Gerät rum?
Was muss ich machen um meine Fritz-Kiste ordentlich abzusichern?
Hilft da vielleicht die FREETZ-Alternative?

Grüße aus Oktoberfesthausen
pP
 

Bunbury

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
21 Dez 2006
Beiträge
126
Punkte für Reaktionen
1
Punkte
18
Dafür ist Dein Provider (welcher ?) verantwortlich, die Fritz!Box nutzt nur dessen DNS-Server. Einzige Abhilfe ist an allen angeschlossenen Rechnern die OpenDNS-Server einzutragen.

Gruss Bunbury
 

pixelpusher2008

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
23 Mai 2008
Beiträge
16
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
Dafür ist Dein Provider (welcher ?) verantwortlich, die Fritz!Box nutzt nur dessen DNS-Server. Einzige Abhilfe ist an allen angeschlossenen Rechnern die OpenDNS-Server einzutragen.

Gruss Bunbury
Warum OpenDNS-Server? Und wo finde ich die Adressangaben?
Angeblich hat mein Provider die Lücken als einer der ersten, laut Presse, gepatcht. Gibt es wohl Aushahmen. ???
 

MauriceHOL

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
10 Sep 2008
Beiträge
179
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
16
Guckst du Hier
DNS1: 208.67.222.222
DNS2: 208.67.220.220
 

Zurzeit aktive Besucher

3CX PBX - GRATIS
Linux / Win / Cloud

Neueste Beiträge

Statistik des Forums

Themen
232,329
Beiträge
2,021,222
Mitglieder
349,872
Neuestes Mitglied
drkvrdng