.titleBar { margin-bottom: 5px!important; }

FritzBox 7270 settings

Dieses Thema im Forum "FRITZ!Box Fon: Telefonie" wurde erstellt von stragr, 18 Feb. 2009.

  1. stragr

    stragr Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    18 Feb. 2009
    Beiträge:
    9
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Hello,
    I am sorry for my English but i don't speak German. I had the 7140 and lately i bought the 7270. My provider is not giving me the password to access the internet telephony , because as he says, they don't support any more the Fritz and they only support the models until 7140. Also they said that it will not work with them this modem. Anyway my internet is working but i can not get the passwords for the Internet telephony. Is there anyway to take the codes from the export file 7140 and copy the password to 7270? I tried with FBeditor with no result. It returnes what ever i typed.

    Thank you for reading and any help.

    Stragr
     
  2. DG279

    DG279 Mitglied

    Registriert seit:
    17 Feb. 2006
    Beiträge:
    357
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Ort:
    Bremen
    Well, tell your provider you want to install a softphone and you need the password to get it running. Tell us, from which provider is your voip account?

    And by the way: Welcome in the forum :)

    Regards, Dieter*
     
  3. stragr

    stragr Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    18 Feb. 2009
    Beiträge:
    9
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Thank you , for your welcome,
    The provider is the Hellas On Line in Greece. They don't give me the codes, but i can see them decoded from my other box 7140 , in export file. Now i want to find a way to import these settings, the password only to the 7270.

    Thank you
     
  4. DG279

    DG279 Mitglied

    Registriert seit:
    17 Feb. 2006
    Beiträge:
    357
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Ort:
    Bremen
    Ok, if you see the login and password encoded, why don't you configure your 7270 manualy? I am quite shure, it is not possible to do a import from the 7140 :-(

    Regards, Dieter*
     
  5. stragr

    stragr Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    18 Feb. 2009
    Beiträge:
    9
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    As i said before , i don't know these codes and the provider is not giving me for Fritz, because they stopped working with them...So they don't want to support anymore Fritz.

    Thanks
     
  6. stragr

    stragr Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    18 Feb. 2009
    Beiträge:
    9
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Hello again,
    Finally in one site i found some tools that i could retreive the old passwords easy. Now the main problem:
    The prodiver knows the MAC address of the router and when this router connect to the server then it gives access. Is there anyway , any secret, to change the MAC address of the Fritz!Box? I tried 1 week now to contact with AVM, but they don't renspond.

    Friendly
    stragr
     
  7. Bruce_Will_Es

    Bruce_Will_Es Mitglied

    Registriert seit:
    21 Juni 2008
    Beiträge:
    219
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    16
    Hi,

    did you try already to get some support via the international AVM-support? http://www.avm.de/en/service/support/index.html
    I found some sites in the internet for your problem with changing the mac-address.

    Otherwise try this (I don't know the english version of Fritz!Box menu - so I have to guess):
    In the FritzBox-Settings you go
    Advanced Settings -> Internet -> Login Details

    then choose
    Connection -> Internet via LAN1
    Mode of connection -> NAT-Router with PPPoE or IP
    Login Details -> IP
    Connection Mode -> down you see the Mac-Address

    But there I can't see any possibility to set your other login-settings like password.

    Another way:
    You activate telnet to the fritzbox (dial in your 7270-telephone #96*7* for switch on or #96*8* to switch off)

    enter the box via telnet

    pw is the pw of the box

    like this you should get and change the mac-address (notice the old before!):
    Code:
    cat /proc/sys/urlader/environment | grep mac
    echo "macdsl xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx" > /proc/sys/urlader/environment