.titleBar { margin-bottom: 5px!important; }

Hello ! Newbie for HorstBox and ... German :)

Dieses Thema im Forum "D-Link" wurde erstellt von TiTs, 17 Sep. 2008.

  1. TiTs

    TiTs Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    16 Sep. 2008
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Hello,

    I've buy a an horstbox pro 2 days ago, and I found your forum, when I'm looking to hack it ...

    But I've got a main problem and a few questions :)

    My first problem is that I don't speak German because i'm from Switzerland and I speak French ... so I don't understand what you said ^^

    So i've got a request ...

    Can you make me a little overview of what is possible to hack on this box in english ?

    I see that the box had ssh open, but a can't connect.

    I see on the forum, and when I opened it there is something like 2 cards on the box but I don't understand witch do what :)

    You speak about 2 IPs, a RS232 cable, an ethernet ... I'm lost !

    Thanks a lot if you can help me !

    TiTs
     
  2. yodommo

    yodommo Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    13 Nov. 2007
    Beiträge:
    93
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Hello and welcome here,

    I try to explain how it works for me.

    1. you have to open the HorstBox Pro. Remove the 2 screws at the botten of the box and remove the top case.
    2. connect a RS232 cable from an old computer to the bigger board which we called "horst". Connect it like on this photo. Pin 1 is marked.
    3. Connect a serial cable through Horst and your PC. You can use one with female/female. The connection plan you can see here.
    4. Open a Terminal for example use "Hyper Terminal" under Windows with these settings: 115200Bps 8N1
    5. generate a ssh RSA-key for your user (under Windows you can use PuttyGen or under Linux use ssh-keygen -t rsa -f myhorstkey, without a passphrase)

    It depends on which System you're working, what is your next step. I use only Windows. I copy my "myhorstkey" to a USB-Stick and put it to Horst.

    Then I copy the key under the serial console to Horst in the directory: /tmp.
    After that I copy with "cp /etc/dropbear/authorized_keys /tmp/authorized_keys and edit "authorized_keys" with "vi /tmp/authorized_keys" and put in this file a CR.
    In the next step I merge these two files together with "cat /tmp/authorized_keys /tmp/myhorstkey.pub > /tmp/new_authorized_keys". After this step I look at my new file and control that there are two authorized keys in it.
    After all was right I "cp /tmp/new_authorized_keys /etc/dropbear/authorized_keys" and could now login to horst through ssh.
    If you want to save your key for the way that it is stored after a reboot you have to do the next two commands.

    1. nvram -f /etc/dropbear/authorized_keys ssh.authorized_keys
    2. nvram -s

    That's it.

    Regards Thomas
     
  3. TiTs

    TiTs Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    16 Sep. 2008
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Ok, thanks.

    I saw today, with the new firmware it's easier to active ssh.

    So i want to make an update, but i need to do it off line ...

    I tried with the windows and with the perl tools, developed by dlink ( http://www.ip-phone-forum.de/showthread.php?t=140952 ) , but i have got an error ( Error communicating with Horstbox ) and i don't start ... I think I don't do it right, because i don't understand this line

    I've read this :

    http://www.ip-phone-forum.de/showthread.php?t=146035

    But i don't understand how i can do ...

    Thanks for help :p

    TiTs
     
  4. yodommo

    yodommo Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    13 Nov. 2007
    Beiträge:
    93
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Did you have more than one computer on the switch of Horst? If so disconnect all except the one you use for the update.
    Do you know how to use a online translator? Try to use it!
     
  5. foschi

    foschi Guest

    The PC running the update software is supposed to have only one LAN interface up, and needs to be connected directly to the switch ports on Herta.
    The error message "error communicating with HorstBox" can be ignored.
     
  6. TiTs

    TiTs Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    16 Sep. 2008
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Yes, i've tried, but with technical expression it do something horrible ...

    Ok , I'll try with my notebook with no other active interface ...