FF 7150 is dead?

zbyka

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
13 Sep 2008
Beiträge
14
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
Hi People,
Yesterday I was trying to convert my Fritz!Fon 7150 to Annex A ( http://www.ip-phone-forum.de/showthread.php?p=1110273#post1110273 ). Probably I did mistake on the way. Now I cannot connect to FF. Access is only via ftp.
I was trying to use recovery.exe, but it doesn't work (software is incompatible on the screen)
I don't know what to do now. How can I my FF7150 back to life and switch to Annex A?

Is anyone there who can help me?

Regards
 

imagomundi

IPPF-Promi
Mitglied seit
27 Okt 2006
Beiträge
3,715
Punkte für Reaktionen
3
Punkte
38
What files exactly did you upload (link contains several informations)? I suppose you tried some "avme"?? What other action did you take?
 

zbyka

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
13 Sep 2008
Beiträge
14
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
It was exactly this file (avme). Before a while my Fritz back to life thanks adam2 and Ip-Phone forum users of course.
But I have still problem with conversion. What should I do to convert my Fritz to Annex A?

I found a lot of information about this subject, but I still don't know which way is proper to FF7150
Thanks in advance

Thanks in advance.
 

imagomundi

IPPF-Promi
Mitglied seit
27 Okt 2006
Beiträge
3,715
Punkte für Reaktionen
3
Punkte
38
There is NO English firmware for 7150 - thus NO "avme" possible!! To change modem working mode to Annex A upload ONLY "fritz_as_annex_a_kernel_args_newer.tar". Disregard any avm warning and the final message that SEEMS to inidicate an error "........: kein Fehler" means: o.k.
Alternatively can register in ftp: "quote SETENV kernel_args annex=A".
 

zbyka

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
13 Sep 2008
Beiträge
14
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
I did as you wrote, but unfortunately it doesn't work (upload file and second way via ftp). DSL is still without Annex A. What is a reason of it?. A lot of people wrote that is effective way to change Annex. My FF is still Annex B.
Suggestions?
Thanks and regards
 

imagomundi

IPPF-Promi
Mitglied seit
27 Okt 2006
Beiträge
3,715
Punkte für Reaktionen
3
Punkte
38
I myself changed three 7150 (and many other FRITZ models) successfully to A with "fritz_as_annex_a_kernel_args_newer.tar". What happens exactly when you upload this file?
Can you make a support data file (type into your browser: "http://fritz.box/html/support.html"
and post the first part of it (up to where it says: "kernel args annex")?
 

zbyka

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
13 Sep 2008
Beiträge
14
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
Hi Imago,
This is the part of support you were asking about (I hope):
Support Data
------------

Sat Jan 1 01:08:45 CET 2000
2.6.13.1-ohio
HWRevision 106
ProductID Fritz_Box_7150
SerialNumber 0000000000000000
annex B
autoload yes
bootloaderVersion 1.174
bootserport tty0
bluetooth
cpufrequency 211968000
firstfreeaddress 0x946AE2C8
firmware_version avm
firmware_info 38.04.56
flashsize 0x00800000
jffs2_size 31
kernel_args annex=A


Regards
 

imagomundi

IPPF-Promi
Mitglied seit
27 Okt 2006
Beiträge
3,715
Punkte für Reaktionen
3
Punkte
38
annex B

kernel_args annex=A
So the change is done: annex B will always remain as it describes the (born) hardware configuration of a box - only "kernel_args annex" describes the working mode of the box's modem.

So if you connect the box correctly to an analog dsl line it should work- to proof this just connect a "normal" telephone cable with small connectors (RJ11) on both sides and the cables connected on the two middle PINs of the connectors and connect the box's DSL/TEL jack with your dsl wall jack. You should have dsl signal - can see that in "dsl information" of the interface.
 

zbyka

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
13 Sep 2008
Beiträge
14
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
It seems to be ok. I restarted FF7150 once again and still "kernel args Annex=A". Unfortunetly I can check it at the end of Decmber. FF is going to my brother who has ADSL. I have Cable internet and my FBF7270 is working as a router. I have the last question: I'm trying to convert cables to belgium standards. I need to use rj-11 plug in DSL-Connection instead of rj-45 which are in original german FB. I already know which plugs are responsible for DSL signal, but I still don't know how should I place it in rj-11 plug. In the middle or aside? Fixed-line cable are suppose to be in the middle.

Thanks Imago. Your hints were very helpful, and you are invited for a good belgian beer;-)
Regards
 

imagomundi

IPPF-Promi
Mitglied seit
27 Okt 2006
Beiträge
3,715
Punkte für Reaktionen
3
Punkte
38
Normally both RJ11 -DSL and PSTN- must have their cables on the middle PINs - analog contacts in the 7150 socket are 3 and 6 (the both just neighboured to the middle ones) and these must contact to the analog contacts in the Belgium PSTN socket.

As to DSL/Internet in Belgium: Check the ATM data (VPI/VCI and encapsulation mode) of the provider in Belgium to have them at hand in case you need to configure these manually
 

zbyka

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
13 Sep 2008
Beiträge
14
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
OK. I placed DSL and PSTN cables on middle's PINs. Now it suppose to be ok. Thats everythink what I needed.
Your support was great;-)

This data I already have (VPI/VCI and encapsulation mode). As I understood its good to know these values, because FB cannot read it automatically. I found very helpful link for people which are looking for these values:

http://www.routertech.org/pages.php?page=43

Regards from Brussels