.titleBar { margin-bottom: 5px!important; }

Login after freetz installation

Dieses Thema im Forum "Freetz" wurde erstellt von Hmail, 30 Nov. 2008.

  1. Hmail

    Hmail Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    30 Nov. 2008
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    First of all, I'm sorry this thread is in English, but I hardly speak any German, I can understand it mostly, but I don't speak.
    Second, I just installed a new firmware on my Fritz!Box 7170, everything worked out great, and I was quite excited to start using the firmware, so I tried to telnet to the box. However, instead of asking just the password, which it used to do, it now asks a username and password. I haven't got the slightest idea which account information the box needs, so can anyone help me out?

    The webinterface can be used normaly, however, I have an extra option "Freetz" in the left menu. I can't use that either, it asks for a username and password to.

    For the record, this is what's going on if I try to telnet to my Fritz!Box:
    Code:
    henk@tiffany:~/freetz/freetz-1.0.1$ telnet fritz.box
    Trying 192.168.178.1...
    Connected to fritz.box.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    fritz.box login:
    And this is the message I get when I try to enter the freetz menu on the web interface:
    Code:
    A username and password are being requested by http://fritz.box:81. The site says: "Freetz (user:admin)"
    How do I get the account information? I tried using both user and admin as user accounts and passwords, I also turned password authentication of in the Fritz!Box off, but none of this works for me. Can anyone help me out? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. cuma

    cuma Aktives Mitglied

    Registriert seit:
    16 Dez. 2006
    Beiträge:
    2,743
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    36
  3. Hmail

    Hmail Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    30 Nov. 2008
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    #3 Hmail, 30 Nov. 2008
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 30 Nov. 2008
    I looked all over the wiki, but it's all German! Can you please give me a more specific link?

    edit: Allright, I couldn't find it in the wiki, but the similair threads provided me a good link. For the next one: The default username is: root
    The default password is: freetz

    That's for the telnet access. The new option on the web interface doesn't work with that account. Must be something else, but at least I'm in the system now..
     
  4. olistudent

    olistudent IPPF-Urgestein

    Registriert seit:
    19 Okt. 2004
    Beiträge:
    14,761
    Zustimmungen:
    5
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    38
    Beruf:
    Softwareentwickler
    Ort:
    Kaiserslautern
    Please have a look here. Shouldn't be so hard to understand due to many English words...

    MfG Oliver
     
  5. sf3978

    sf3978 IPPF-Promi

    Registriert seit:
    2 Dez. 2007
    Beiträge:
    7,693
    Zustimmungen:
    7
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    38
    - for telnet:
    username: root
    password: freetz

    -for the web interface:
    username: admin
    password: freetz
     
  6. McNetic

    McNetic Mitglied

    Registriert seit:
    7 Feb. 2007
    Beiträge:
    674
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    16
    Ort:
    Aachen
    In the german version of the FAQ is a description of the relevant users and passwords. User is root for telnet and admin for web interface, the password should both be 'freetz'.

    Edit: ROTFL.
     
  7. Hmail

    Hmail Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    30 Nov. 2008
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Thank you very much guys :D I already figured the root/freetz out on my own, but I didn't know about the admin/freetz. And as far as I can see now, that looks like a handy page.

    Thanks for the help, and thanks for Freetz :D
     
  8. de-wolff

    de-wolff Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    15 Nov. 2008
    Beiträge:
    18
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Beruf:
    software developer
    Ort:
    Zwijndrecht
    I recently added this information also in the english FAQ.
     
  9. mathmos

    mathmos Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    3 Jan. 2007
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    #9 mathmos, 9 Dez. 2008
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 9 Dez. 2008
    Hallo *

    ich habe ein ähnliches Problem. Nach dem Flashen der Box mit dem neuen Image scheint soweit alles einwandfrei zu funktionieren.

    Versuche ich jedoch per telnet mich mit dem user Root pw: freetz anzumelden bekomme ich die meldung das dies nicht korrekt ist.

    Ich habe mich darauf hin mit meinem user und meinem alten password angemeldet und sie da ich komme auf die box.

    Um nun die Installation abzuschließen habe ich die Freetz Config auf dem webinterface aufgerufen, leider kann er die seite nicht öffnen und eine username / password abfrage kommt auch nicht.

    Meine Frage nun wie kann ich die Installation beenden?

    Danke schonmal im vorraus für eure Hilfe.
     
  10. matze1985

    matze1985 Aktives Mitglied

    Registriert seit:
    17 Feb. 2007
    Beiträge:
    1,537
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Wenn du schonmal Freetz drauf hattest, dann werden die Einstellungen gespeichert, du musst nicht nochmal von vorne anfangen.

    Läuft denn der httpd?
    Code:
    ps | grep httpd
     
  11. mathmos

    mathmos Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    3 Jan. 2007
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    ja der http dienst lief.
    Ich hatte vorher noch kein Freetz installiert, jedoch hatte ich meine Box schon manipuliert mittels der alten debug.cfg Datei.

    Habe nun kurzerhand alles mal auf werkseinstellung gesetzt und alles nue geflasht mit meinen aktuellen einstellungen und siehe da es geht.

    thx für die schnelle hilfe war bestimmt nicht die letzte frage :)
     
  12. hermann72pb

    hermann72pb IPPF-Promi

    Registriert seit:
    6 Nov. 2005
    Beiträge:
    3,564
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    36
    es hätte auch gereicht, wenn du dein debug.cfg geleert hättest...

    MfG
     
  13. mathmos

    mathmos Neuer User

    Registriert seit:
    3 Jan. 2007
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    das ist richtig, da ich aber noch merh in das system eingegriffen habe wollte ich mit einen frischen system starten deshalb habe ich es nocheinmal neugeflasht...