Login after freetz installation

Hmail

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
30 Nov 2008
Beiträge
3
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
First of all, I'm sorry this thread is in English, but I hardly speak any German, I can understand it mostly, but I don't speak.
Second, I just installed a new firmware on my Fritz!Box 7170, everything worked out great, and I was quite excited to start using the firmware, so I tried to telnet to the box. However, instead of asking just the password, which it used to do, it now asks a username and password. I haven't got the slightest idea which account information the box needs, so can anyone help me out?

The webinterface can be used normaly, however, I have an extra option "Freetz" in the left menu. I can't use that either, it asks for a username and password to.

For the record, this is what's going on if I try to telnet to my Fritz!Box:
Code:
[email protected]:~/freetz/freetz-1.0.1$ telnet fritz.box
Trying 192.168.178.1...
Connected to fritz.box.
Escape character is '^]'.
fritz.box login:
And this is the message I get when I try to enter the freetz menu on the web interface:
Code:
A username and password are being requested by http://fritz.box:81. The site says: "Freetz (user:admin)"
How do I get the account information? I tried using both user and admin as user accounts and passwords, I also turned password authentication of in the Fritz!Box off, but none of this works for me. Can anyone help me out? Thanks in advance!
 

Hmail

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
30 Nov 2008
Beiträge
3
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
I looked all over the wiki, but it's all German! Can you please give me a more specific link?

edit: Allright, I couldn't find it in the wiki, but the similair threads provided me a good link. For the next one: The default username is: root
The default password is: freetz

That's for the telnet access. The new option on the web interface doesn't work with that account. Must be something else, but at least I'm in the system now..
 
Zuletzt bearbeitet:

olistudent

IPPF-Urgestein
Mitglied seit
19 Okt 2004
Beiträge
14,779
Punkte für Reaktionen
10
Punkte
38
Please have a look here. Shouldn't be so hard to understand due to many English words...

MfG Oliver
 

sf3978

IPPF-Promi
Mitglied seit
2 Dez 2007
Beiträge
7,754
Punkte für Reaktionen
10
Punkte
38
- for telnet:
username: root
password: freetz

-for the web interface:
username: admin
password: freetz
 

McNetic

Mitglied
Mitglied seit
7 Feb 2007
Beiträge
674
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
16
In the german version of the FAQ is a description of the relevant users and passwords. User is root for telnet and admin for web interface, the password should both be 'freetz'.

Edit: ROTFL.
 

Hmail

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
30 Nov 2008
Beiträge
3
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
Thank you very much guys :D I already figured the root/freetz out on my own, but I didn't know about the admin/freetz. And as far as I can see now, that looks like a handy page.

Thanks for the help, and thanks for Freetz :D
 

de-wolff

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
15 Nov 2008
Beiträge
18
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
In the german version of the FAQ is a description of the relevant users and passwords. User is root for telnet and admin for web interface, the password should both be 'freetz'.
I recently added this information also in the english FAQ.
 

mathmos

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
3 Jan 2007
Beiträge
30
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
Hallo *

ich habe ein ähnliches Problem. Nach dem Flashen der Box mit dem neuen Image scheint soweit alles einwandfrei zu funktionieren.

Versuche ich jedoch per telnet mich mit dem user Root pw: freetz anzumelden bekomme ich die meldung das dies nicht korrekt ist.

Ich habe mich darauf hin mit meinem user und meinem alten password angemeldet und sie da ich komme auf die box.

Um nun die Installation abzuschließen habe ich die Freetz Config auf dem webinterface aufgerufen, leider kann er die seite nicht öffnen und eine username / password abfrage kommt auch nicht.

Meine Frage nun wie kann ich die Installation beenden?

Danke schonmal im vorraus für eure Hilfe.
 
Zuletzt bearbeitet:

matze1985

Aktives Mitglied
Mitglied seit
17 Feb 2007
Beiträge
1,537
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
Wenn du schonmal Freetz drauf hattest, dann werden die Einstellungen gespeichert, du musst nicht nochmal von vorne anfangen.

Läuft denn der httpd?
Code:
ps | grep httpd
 

mathmos

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
3 Jan 2007
Beiträge
30
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
ja der http dienst lief.
Ich hatte vorher noch kein Freetz installiert, jedoch hatte ich meine Box schon manipuliert mittels der alten debug.cfg Datei.

Habe nun kurzerhand alles mal auf werkseinstellung gesetzt und alles nue geflasht mit meinen aktuellen einstellungen und siehe da es geht.

thx für die schnelle hilfe war bestimmt nicht die letzte frage :)
 

hermann72pb

IPPF-Promi
Mitglied seit
6 Nov 2005
Beiträge
3,618
Punkte für Reaktionen
2
Punkte
38
es hätte auch gereicht, wenn du dein debug.cfg geleert hättest...

MfG
 

mathmos

Neuer User
Mitglied seit
3 Jan 2007
Beiträge
30
Punkte für Reaktionen
0
Punkte
0
das ist richtig, da ich aber noch merh in das system eingegriffen habe wollte ich mit einen frischen system starten deshalb habe ich es nocheinmal neugeflasht...
 

3CX PBX - GRATIS
Linux / Win / Cloud

Statistik des Forums

Themen
232,913
Beiträge
2,028,112
Mitglieder
351,067
Neuestes Mitglied
duakt